Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1292S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168592

Date:Friday 8 August 2014
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1292S
MSN: 18264859
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chappie Lake, off Kenora, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crow Lake, ON
Destination airport:Chappie Lake, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-registered, float-equipped Cessna 182P, departed Crow Lake, Ontario with three persons on board for a lake on the Aulneau Peninsula, 20 NM south of Kenora. At 1942Z over-flying aircraft reported an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal. The Joint rescue co-ordination centre (JRCC) in Trenton, ON was notified and a Hercules was tasked. At 2000Z the crash site was located. Two search and rescue (SAR) Techs parachuted to the accident site. The aircraft had impacted the shoreline and 3 persons on board had sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

www.cbc.ca
http://www.startribune.com/plane-crash-kills-3-minnesotans-on-ontario-fishing-trip/270620031/
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1292S
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1292S.html
Cadors Number: 2014O1938