Accident Cessna 150K ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168606

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12nm W of La Minerva, the Laurentians, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Minerva, the Laurentians, Quebec
Destination airport:La Minerva, the Laurentians, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately operated, float-equipped Cessna 150K was on a local VFR flight approximately 12 NM west of La Minerve, QC, with only the pilot on board. The pilot was conducting sharp turns at low altitude when the aircraft began to spin. The aircraft crashed in a forest and was destroyed by the force of impact. There was no post-impact fire. The pilot was fatally injured.

Sources:

1. TSB Report #A14Q0122
2. CADORS Number: 2014Q1590
3, https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/pilot-dies-after-plane-crash-in-laurentians-1.1953752