Accident Cessna 150C N7968Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168607

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7968Z
MSN: 15060068
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4925 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peachtree City, GA (FFC)
Destination airport:Shellman Bluff, GA (1GA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument-rated private pilot departed for a cross-country flight in night instrument meteorological conditions (IMC). No record was found indicating that the pilot obtained an official weather briefing before the flight. GPS data indicated that, about 5 minutes after takeoff, the airplane turned back toward the departure airport. About 2 minutes later, as the airplane was flying at an altitude just above the height of the surrounding terrain (about 823 ft), it made a slight descending left turn. The airplane continued to descend, impacted a berm on the side of a gravel road and then trees, and came to rest nose down.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. A weather observation taken at the departure airport about the time of the accident included visibility of 6 statute miles with mist and an overcast ceiling at 600 ft above ground level (agl). A witness reported that visibility was restricted due to patchy areas of fog or mist and that the ceiling was about 300 to 400 ft agl. He added that "the sky was very dark” with little ambient light. Based on the GPS data, it is likely that the pilot was attempting to return to the airport and subsequently chose to attempt an off-airport landing due to the poor weather conditions.
Toxicological testing detected ibuprofen, lidocaine, oxycodone, oxymorphone, and salicylate in the pilot’s urine. However, none of these medications were present in the pilot’s blood at the time of the accident; therefore, impairment by the medications did not contribute to the accident. In addition, the testing revealed that the pilot had diabetes, which had not been previously diagnosed; however, it is unlikely that the pilot’s diabetes contributed to the accident.
Review of the pilot’s medical records revealed that he had received a spinal injection to treat ongoing low back pain radiating to his arms and legs the day before the accident. Although painful symptoms and these injections can cause complications, they do not affect decisionmaking. In this case, the noninstrumentrated pilot improperly decided to fly in IMC, which led to the accident. Therefore, neither the back pain nor the injection contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7968Z

Location