Accident Sikosky S-58FT N9497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168610

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1977
Time:13:45
Type:Sikosky S-58FT
Owner/operator:Cordon International
Registration: N9497
MSN: 58-777
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Golconda, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Elko, NV
Destination airport:Winnimucca, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fuel mismanagement during seismic survey with underslung load. Loss of power both engines. NR droop. Loss of control.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WAAS
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=46422&key=0