Accident Cessna 150K CC-KMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168615

Date:Saturday 9 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo Melipilla
Registration: CC-KMF
MSN: 15071798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melipilla Area -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SCMP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna airplane went missing during a training flight and was found to have crashed the next day.

CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The cause of the accident was due to the fact that the pilot, during a flight under visual flight conditions, would have found restrictions to the visibility, continuing the flight and inadvertently impacting the side of a hill (CFIT).
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Inadequate flight planning of the pilot in command of the aircraft, by not considering the cloudiness and the existing hills in the area where he would perform the flight.
Flying low and wedged between hillsides, with the existence of stratiform cloudiness and low luminosity due to the proximity of the FCCV time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cooperativa.cl/noticias/pais/policial/encontraron-avioneta-extraviada-los-dos-ocupantes-murieron/2014-08-10/153025.html
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1717_05062015.pdf