Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV973,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168622

Date:Monday 23 October 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: KV973
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stainrigg Lodge, near RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Charterhall
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV973 - Hit trees while flying on one engine and crashed. 23.10.1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1339293) Terence NEWMAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
Sgt (1651239) Frederick Robert ELLIS (obs) RAFVR - killed.

R.I.P.
Terence Newman is buried in St Pancras Cemetery, Middlesex.
Frederick Ellis is buried in Sheffield (Shiregreen) Cemetery, Yorkshire.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17330-441023-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-23-10-1944
Beaufighter production list