Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-12,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168625

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd (DHA)
Registration: A52-12
MSN: DHA3012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Havilland Aircraft factory Bankstown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:De Havilland factory Bankstown, NSW
Destination airport:DHA factory Bankstown
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-12: Crashed Bankstown NSW 10.06.1944 prior to RAAF Acceptance. (Not delivered to RAAF)
10/06/44 Crashed shortly after take off during pre-acceptance flight at the De Havilland factory Bankstown NSW. Due to wing flutter induced by high Gs and not the then common problem of poor glue bonding.
Crew:
F/Lt (ex.Aus.1347) Hubert Fowler BOSS - WALKER (test pilot) DHA - killed
S/Ldr (ex.Aus.261667) Peter Fabian Meredith ROCKINGHAM (pass./D.H. executive) DHA - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
3.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a52.htm