Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 25 A52-24,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168626

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 25
Owner/operator:De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd (DHA)
Registration: A52-24
MSN: DHA3024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Havilland Aircraft factory Bankstown, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Da Havilland factory Bankstown NSW
Destination airport:DHA factory Bankstown
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-24 (DHA3024): Crashed Bansktown NSW prior to RAAF Acceptance Not delivered to RAAF.
Crashed during pre-acceptance flight at the De Havilland factory Bankstown NSW. 14/10/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403744) Elton Murray IFOULD (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm