Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40 A52-26,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168627

Date:Friday 2 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk 40
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-26
MSN: DHA3026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-26 (DHA3026) Crashed on landing at RAAF Coomalie Creek airstrip NT. 02/03/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.413715) George Chester HENRY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.3927) Percy Adam HOLZWORTH (nav.) RAAF - Ok
passenger:
LAC (Aus.147980) Neil Mourish SIMMONS (mech.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a52.htm
2.ORB 87 Sqn RAAF