Incident Schleicher ASW 15 D-0810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168640

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-0810
MSN: 15067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schwanenteich, Near Zwickau Airfield - EDBI -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDBI
Destination airport:EDBI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders of the German Junior Gliding Championship 2014 were forced to land in a lake near Zwickau Airfield - EDBI due to headwind and downdrafts. Both pilots escaped uninjured from the gliders.

Sources:

https://www.radiozwickau.de/beitrag/segelflieger-landen-im-schwanenteich-niemand-verletzt-237022/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 2012 D-0810 Private 0 Goldbach, Aschaffenburg (Bayern) sub