Mid-air collision Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8144, Crashed after a mid-air collision with P7856 of the same unit.

SOC 13/5/43." /> Crashed after a mid-air collision with P7856 of the same unit.

SOC 13/5/43." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168643

Date:Friday 7 May 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:57 OTU RAF
Registration: P8144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Townfoot Farm, Shilbottle, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Eshott, Northhumberland
Destination airport:RAF Eshott
Narrative:
Presentation aircraft, " City of Saint Albans ".
Crashed after a mid-air collision with P7856 of the same unit.

SOC 13/5/43.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1943.htm