Accident Panavia Tornado GR4 ZA554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168652

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado GR4
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZA554
MSN: 071/BS019/30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near South Creake, Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a post maintenance check flight the navigator's ejection seat, which had not been correctly secured, fell from the aircraft during an inverted flying manouvre. The navigator was fatally injured. Press and media reported named the fatality as Mike Harland, 44, from Grantham, Lincolnshire, who was a civilian contractor for BAe Systems (not a RAF Navigator)

Tornado ZA554 was otherwise undamaged, and returned safely to RAF Marham.

Sources:

1. https://www.theguardian.com/uk/2007/nov/15/military.uknews4
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-11574037
3. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/board-of-inquiry-report-investigating-the-accident-to-tornado-gr-mk4-za554
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162447/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/tornado.htm
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1322184/Tornado-navigator-fell-450mph-plane-died-fliers-unaware-safety-checks.html
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-norfolk-11566763
7. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/airman-killed-in-jet-fall-named-1-700077
8. https://stories.swns.com/news/gulf-war-veteran-died-after-parachute-failed-during-accidental-ejection-8692/