Accident MD Helicopters MD 500N N18GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168667

Date:Monday 11 August 2014
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 500N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18GH
MSN: LN014
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1902 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:about 5 miles south of Idaho Falls -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated a vertical climb in the helicopter to clear trees and a residential structure. When the helicopter was about 90 ft above ground level, it banked left and immediately began to rotate. The pilot made control inputs but was unable to regain control of the helicopter, so he initiated an autorotation. Subsequently, the helicopter impacted the ground and rolled over onto its right side. Postaccident examination of the airframe and flight control system revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident weight and balance and performance calculations revealed that, at the time of the accident, the helicopter was within weight and balance and performance limitations for an out-of-ground-effect hover.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of helicopter control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location