Incident Schleicher ASK 18 F-CLAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168709

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CLAN
MSN: 18031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux - LFLE -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFLE
Destination airport:LFLE
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Pilot lost control of the glider during winch-launch and the glider crashed to the ground. The ASK 18 was destroyed and the Pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.32.pdf