Incident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168740

Date:Thursday 30 March 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4581
MSN: 77123366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Maria, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Maria, RS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. 1°Ten Mark Lima dos Santos ejected. Other crew member André Aires suffered burns when fire erupted.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM May 2000, p74/75