Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-200/17 F-CAYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168741

Date:Tuesday 12 August 2014
Time:
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-200/17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CAYD
MSN: 2-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acceglio (Cuneo) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed in the Italian part of the Alps, hitting a mountain at 2800 meters (8.500 ft). The French pilot received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1867

Media:

Grotere kaart weergeven