Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8161,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168742

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:9 MU RAF
Registration: P8161
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colne, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian
Narrative:
Spitfire P8161 was being ferried from 9 Maintenance Unit, Cosford to Turnhouse for use by 603 Squadron when it crashed on mist covered high ground near the Wolf Stones, between Colne and Haworth.
The aircraft suffered Cat.E damage and was written off the books.
The pilot lost his life.
Crew:
Sgt (748540) Charles Edward BELL (pilot) RAFVR, killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/p8161.html