Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168743

Date:Thursday 29 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4582
MSN: 77124367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Santa Maria, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Maria, RS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded on take-off. 1°Ten Av Arthur Egydio Ferreira da Silva (25) killed and 2°Ten Av Cláudio Ramos da Cruz (24) survived seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 30 June 1995, p8