Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168746

Date:Friday 27 December 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4595
MSN: 78140383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 km from Recife, RE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Recife, RE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing at sea during training flight after failing to return. Pilot Jose Luiz Maria. Wreckage found in 425ft depth December 29.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM February 2003, p76