Incident IAI 1124 Westwind N518WA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168751

Date:Thursday 14 August 2014
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N518WA
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arturo Michelena Int'l (VLN/SVVA)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot reported that while enroute thru the Bahamas from Venezuela to Opa Locka Florida, he noticed an indication of hydraulic system malfunction. Pilot then notified Nassau ATC of the situation and requested to land in Nassau.The aircraft was given instructions to land in Nassau on runway 32 and landed safely, however, after landing during the rollout the nose wheel steering system failed resulting in the aircraft exiting the runway to the left, 600 feet NW of the BRAVO intersection, some 450 feet from the point of exiting the runway and approximately 150 feet to the left side of runway 32. The aircraft came to rest on a heading of 195 degrees. The aircraft was temporarily stuck in the mud and marsh on the side of the runway.The condition of the field at the time of the incident was VFR but a rain shower had just passed over the airport and the field was wet at the time of the incident. There were 2 crewmembers and 3 passengers aboard the aircraft, No injuries were sustained.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaipu-bcaa.com/N518WA_Preliminary_Report.doc]

http://bahamaspress.com/2014/08/15/passengers-were-shaken-but-ok-bp-was-live-at-that-crash-landing-at-lpia-yesterday/
http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/rbpf/RBPF_Nassau_Plane_crash_at_LPIA_-_Shooting_in_Wilson_Track_-_Ammunition_arrest36439.shtml
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N518WA