Accident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (EMB-326GB) 4626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168756

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (EMB-326GB)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4626
MSN: 81181424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near São Gonçalo do Amarante, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Fortaleza
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during training mission after break-up of the starbord wing in flight. Crew ejected. One of the two occupants was rescued.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.worldmilitair.com/production/mb326emb.htm
AFM September 2000, p77/November 2000, P76