Incident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 4113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168770

Date:Friday 19 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Fortaleza, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot bailed out when airplane caught fire after take-off. Asp Carlos Alberto da Cunha Menezes.

Sources:

Scramble
A Noite 20 July 1957, p6