Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) ZK-HFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168809

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HFT
MSN: 0452E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Te Anau, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ZK-HFT had been chartered for an inspection of a slip on the road between The Divide and Homer Tunnel.

After completing the inspection and while flying down a valley east of Te Anau, the helicopter had a sudden uncommanded power loss. The pilot entered ZK-HFT into auto-rotation and attempted to restore power - without success. The pilot completed an auto-rotational landing, during which the main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The helicopter remained upright after the landing. The pilot and passenger were not injured.

The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation