Incident SZD-51-1 Junior JA2549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168850

Date:Sunday 17 August 2014
Time:c. 12:00 JS
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA2549
MSN: B-2141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Fujikawa Glider Strip, Shizuoka city, Shizuoka prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fujikawa Glider Strip
Destination airport:Fujikawa Glider Strip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A glider made a forced landing in a field at 130m north of the strip threshold of Fujikawa Glider Strip due to undershooting in the short final. The sole male pilot had no injury. The pilot said to the police that he had prepared landing too early to reach the strip. Shizuoka-ken Koku Kyokai (Shizuoka prefecture aviation association) made an activity at the time of the accident. Fujikawa Glider Strip is located at 35/07/00N 138/38/06E, 20 ft filed elevation, with a single 850m long strip 18/36.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye2276948.html]
http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2095