ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168851
Last updated: 29 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-2014 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 76 Duchess |
Owner/operator: | Orange County Flight Center |
Registration: | N6700D |
C/n / msn: | ME-276 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | John Wayne-Orange County Airport (KSNA), Santa Ana, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | KSNA/JWA |
Narrative:The plane sustained a landing gear collapse upon landing. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
http://www.ocregister.com/articles/plane-631976-sunday-airport.html http://www.latimes.com/socal/daily-pilot//news/tn-dpt-me-0820-jwa-plane-malfunction-20140818,0,2506483.story FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6700D http://www.ocflightcenter.com/flight-school/aircraft-rental-detail.php?pID=0062