Incident LET L-23 Super Blanik N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168854

Date:Sunday 17 August 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:Sylacauga Soaring Society
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near the Sylacauga Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sylacauga Airport
Destination airport:Sylacauga Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cbs42.com/2014/08/17/small-glider-plane-down-in-sylacauga/