Accident Robinson R44 Raven II LN-OAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168907

Date:Saturday 5 July 2014
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Midtnorsk helikopterservice AS
Registration: LN-OAL
MSN: 11239
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Trollheimen -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 5 July 2014 a Robinson Helicopter Company R44II was caught by a downdraft and impacted ground while hovering low over a bog during reindeer herding. It bounced back into the air and was landed at a suitable place close by. The unintended impact led to minor structural damage. The AIBN believes that the power available was insufficient to compensate for the sudden windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Undersokelser/14-424
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2014-12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2018 LN-OAL Midtnorsk helikopterservice AS 0 Skäckerfjällen mountains, Jämtland sub