Wirestrike Accident Gloster Meteor F8 4450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168953

Date:Friday 19 February 1965
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4450
MSN: G5-453820
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santa Cruz, RJ
Destination airport:São Paulo, SP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea in port area after hit power lines while flying in four ship formation. Cap Av João Jorge Macieira Gaio (36).

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 20 February 1965