Incident Gloster Meteor F8 4459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168958

Date:Monday 30 August 1965
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4459
MSN: G5-444892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Congonhas (CGH), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Cruz
Destination airport:Campo de Marte
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Intended to land at Campo de Marte but diverted to Congonhas due to fog. Following a failure in the brake system, overrun into embankment and suffered major damage. Pilot Cap Ivã Frota slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
O Estado de S.Paulo 31 August 1965, p14
Globo 31 August 1965, p16 (photo)