Incident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 4178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 168984

Date:Monday 8 February 1954
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 4178
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Parnamirim, RN -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Natal, RN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing just after take-off due to engine failure. Hit fuel truck. Ten Av José de Pinho slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Noite 9 February 1954, p1
Correio da Manhã 10 February 1954, p9