Incident Beechcraft H18 Tri-Gear RP-C984 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169012

Date:Friday 22 August 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H18 Tri-Gear
Owner/operator:CM Aero Services
Registration: RP-C984
MSN: BA-669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Manilla -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Palawan
Destination airport:Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Manilla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was loaded with a fish cargo and broke its landing gear upon landing.
The runway was closed for two hours.
There were no personal injuries.
The plane had declared an emergency due to a technical malfunction of the landing gear.

Sources:

http://news.abs-cbn.com/nation/metro-manila/08/22/14/naia-runway-closed-after-plane-breaks-landing-gear

Images:

Photo: sylvain