Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Battle Mk I (TT) L5662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16902

Date:Thursday 15 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I (TT)
Owner/operator:4 B&GS RAF
Registration: L5662
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, Off Port Logan, Kirkmaiden, Rhins of Galloway, Wigtownshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Stranraer, Dumfriesshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1(TT) L5662, Delivered to 4 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) RAF West Freugh on 20 May 1940. Written off (destroyed) 15 May 1941 when collided with Fairey Battle Mk.1(TT) V1223, also of 4 B&GS RAF and crashed into the Irish Sea, Off Port Logan, Kirkmaiden, Rhins of Galloway, Wigtownshire. All four crew members - two in each aircraft - were killed (no survivors)

Crew of Battle L5662:
Sergeant (P/780818) Jan Leon Szałkiewicz, (Pilot, Polish Air Force, aged 27) - killed on active service 15/5/1941, buried at Glebe Cemetery, Stranraer, Dumfriesshire
AC1 (975274) Francis Walter Wilson RAF (Winch Operator, aged 19) - killed on active service 15/5/1941, buried at Ramsgate Cemetery, Ramsgate, Kent

There is some uncertainty about the rank of Francis W Wilson; some sources state that he was an Air Cadet, but the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) list him as an AC2 (Aircraftsman Second Class). The reported crash location of Port Logan (formerly Port Nessock) is a small village in the parish of Kirkmaiden in the Rhins of Galloway in Wigtownshire at approximate coordinates 54.72315°N 4.95644°W. The Gaelic name is Port Neasaig.

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.156)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6442: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755740
4. http://www.polishwargraves.nl/brit/4105.htm
5. http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic1154-45.html
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504381/JAN%20LEON%20SZALKIEWICZ/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2655034/FRANCIS%20WALTER%20WILSON/
8. https://www.mojaszkocja.com/stranraer-glebe-cemetery/ (Polish Text)
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Logan