Incident Sikosky S-61N G-B...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169028

Date:Monday 14 November 1977
Time:
Type:Sikosky S-61N
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters (BHL)
Registration: G-B...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lerwick/Tingwall Airport (LWK/EGET), Shetland Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tingwall Airport (LWK/EGET)
Destination airport:Tingwall Airport (LWK/EGET)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine fire warning in cruise. Routine fire drills and precautionary one engine inoperable landing initiated. On landing, the aircraft touched down slightly short of the helipad, striking the tail wheel on a rock, which pulled the tail wheel from its mounting. No injurires to the 18 persons (14 passengers and 4 crew) on board

Sources:

1. http://www.oilandgasuk.co.uk/templates/asset-relay.cfm?frmAssetFileID=4323.
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1978/1978