Incident North American AT-6C Texan (T-6) 1252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169031

Date:Monday 30 January 1967
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1252
MSN: 88-11151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Recreio dos Bandeirantes, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ (09:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a car with a wing while low flying at high speed over a beach and came to rest inverted in waters. Occupants escaped injured.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 31 January 1967, p1+16
Correio da Manhã 31 January 1967, p1 (photo)+9 (photo)