Incident Sikorsky S-61N EI-CNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169079

Date:Monday 18 August 2003
Time:13:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-61N
Owner/operator:CHC Ireland
Registration: EI-CNL
MSN: 61746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Shannon Airport -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shannon Airport
Destination airport:Shannon Airport
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SAR helicopter.

While carrying out a pilot Operator Proficiency Check (OPC), the helicopter touched-on with the main Landing Gear retracted. Damage was caused to the underbelly anti-collision light and a section of the keel area. There were no reported injuries or fire.