Incident Schweizer 269 (300 CBi) EI-FUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169084

Date:Saturday 21 February 2004
Time:15:40
Type:Schweizer 269 (300 CBi)
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-FUN
MSN: 0155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston Aerodrome -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor was conducting a revision exercise with the student/owner of the helicopter in preparation for a pending Licensing Standards Test (LST). During a downwind turn and flare Quick Stop manoeuvre, the main rotor blades struck the ground and the helicopter cart-wheeled for approximately 30 metres before coming to rest in an upright position. Both pilot’s evacuated the wreckage unaided with only minor bruising being sustained by the Instructor. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/6364-0.PDF