Incident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169087

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1972
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:km 5 Rodovia Transamazonica -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Altamira
Destination airport:Agrovila
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on hill while low flying and caught fire. Pilot and three passengers (two ministers) escaped before helicopter engulfed by flames.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 28 September 1972, p2
Correio da Manhã 28 September 1972, p1+3