Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 HU.15-90,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169131

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:09:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Guardia Civil
Registration: HU.15-90
MSN: S-788
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maranã, León -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LELN
Destination airport:LELN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The police helicopter was engaged in a rescue operation of a mountain climber. The helicopter's blades struck the side of a mountain close to the Picos de Europa range in the northwestern province of Leon. The aircraft then slid down the mountainside. The three crew members aboard died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.skynews.com.au/news/world/europe/2014/08/24/three-dead-in-spain-police-helicopter-crash.html
https://www.pri.org/dispatch/news/afp/140824/three-dead-spanish-police-rescue-helicopter-crash_
http://www.theseasidegazette.com/2014/08/27271/guardia-civil-helicopter-crash/
http://www.desnivel.com/alpinismo/tres-miembros-de-los-greim-fallecen-al-estrellarse-el-helicoptero-en-un-rescate-en-leon

Images: