Mid-air collision Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion HB-CXK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169139

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CXK
MSN: 21059922
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mörikon -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (LSZH)
Destination airport:Hausen a. Albis (LSZN)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two aircraft collided in mid air near Mörikon, in the eastern part of Switzerland.
One aircraft, Piper PA-28-181 HB-OQW, broke up during a forced landing in a field, injuring the four occupants. The other aircraft, Cessna T210L HB-CXK, made an emergency landing at Sitterdorf Airport. A photo from the scene showed that the aircraft missed (part of) the right hand horizontal stabilizer.

causes
The accident is due to a collision between two aircraft, because the airspace was not actively monitored. As a result, the pilots of both airplanes carried out an emergency landing.
The fact that none of the aircraft was equipped with a collision warning system was determined as a systemic cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2302.pdf

http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/story/Flugzeug-Crash-ueber-der-Ostschweiz-21197386
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/ostschweiz/crash-in-der-luft-sieben-verletzte-nach-flug-unfall-in-der-ostschweiz-id3075754.html