Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II HB-OQW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169140

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Thurgau
Registration: HB-OQW
MSN: 28-7690049
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mörikon -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lommis Airport (LSZT)
Destination airport:Lommis Airport (LSZT)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two aircraft collided in mid air near Mörikon, in the eastern part of Switzerland.
One aircraft, Piper PA-28-181 HB-OQW, broke up during a forced landing in a field, injuring the four occupants. The other aircraft, Cessna T210L HB-CXK, made an emergency landing at Sitterdorf Airport. A photo from the scene showed that the aircraft missed (part of) the right hand horizontal stabilizer.

causes
The accident is due to a collision between two aircraft, because the airspace was not actively monitored. As a result, the pilots of both airplanes carried out an emergency landing.
The fact that none of the aircraft was equipped with a collision warning system was determined as a systemic cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www2.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/2302.pdf

http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/story/Flugzeug-Crash-ueber-der-Ostschweiz-21197386
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/ostschweiz/kollision-ueber-rickenbach-tg-crash-pilot-schoss-bereits-ein-segelflugzeug-ab-id3106184.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1994 HB-OQW Motorfluggruppe der Sektion Thurgau des AeCS 0 Nassen, SG sub