Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169145

Date:Saturday 15 November 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1481
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Véu da Nóiva, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paranaguá (13:12)
Destination airport:Curitiba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground (serra do Véu da Nóiva). Cad Nei Silveira de Araujo killed, pilot Ten Rui Taroco Correia da Silva survived seriously injured, died two days later.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 18 November 1952, p6
Correio da Manhã 19 November 1952, p3 (2°Caderno)