Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4E-39-MC Phantom II 68-0422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169146

Date:Friday 14 November 1969
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E-39-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:32nd TFS USAF
Registration: 68-0422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.000 feet off Aviano AB runway 05 -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EHSB
Destination airport:LIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Run out of fuel approaching Aviano. When they join from Holland, the Aviano main runway was closed for onther F4 32nd TFs barrier engage. The crews were head off over Istrana. When the runway was open it was too late form them to join safely. Both ejected safely.

Sources:

Joe Baugher-Scramble-My sources