Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-BFP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169152

Date:Monday 25 August 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Australia by Air
Registration: VH-BFP
MSN: ME-75
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oberon, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bankstown airport
Destination airport:Cowra
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The passenger of the plane tried to take over the controls of the aircraft. The pilot performed an emergency landing.
The plane ended up in a paddock and sustained minor damage.
Pilot and passenger were admitted to a hospital.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-08-25/82yo-tries-to-take-control-of-light-plane/5695456
http://www.lithgowmercury.com.au/story/2512532/mid-flight-incident-forces-pilot-to-make-emergency-landing/?cs=12
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2734425/Bravo-foxtrot-papa-passenger-trying-control-dramatic-cockpit-recording-mid-air-struggle-23-year-old-pilot-wrestling-elderly-hijacker-grabbed-joystick-switched-engine.html
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/546263-duchess-crash.html