Accident Fairey Battle Mk I L5761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16916

Date:Sunday 15 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:59 OTU RAF
Registration: L5761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 3 miles north of Goswick, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Millfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.1 L5761, 59 OTU RAF Millfield, Northumberland. Written off (destroyed) 15 November 1942 when engine failed and aircraft ditched on training flight, into the North Sea, three miles North of Goswick, Northumberland. Both crew posted as "missing, presumed killed", as no trace of the aircraft or its two crew was ever found.

Crew:
F/Sgt (1378189) John Benjamin MacDermott (Pilot, aged 22) - killed on active service 15/11/1942
LAC Sydney Kyle (952688) (aged 26) - killed on active service 15/11/1942

As neither crew member was ever found, they have no known graves, and are instead commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. They are also commemorated on the Millfield Memorial, erected in 2002 outside the Borders Gliding Club, which is based at the former RAF Millfield. Fairey Battle L5761 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.AC(Missing) on 15/11/1942.

The reported crash location is into the North Sea, three miles north of Goswick, a hamlet in Northumberland, England, situated approximately south-east of Berwick-upon-Tweed, England, between the A1 and the North Sea coast, at approximate coordinates 55.7°N 1.907°W

Sources:

1. The Battle File (Sidney Shail, Air Britain, 1997 p.158)
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p.37)
3. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1501&displayorder=18
4. http://www.newmp.org.uk/article.php?categoryid=99&articleid=1501&displayorder=20
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1079233/JOHN%20BENJAMIN%20MACDERMOTT/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1802941/SIDNEY%20KYLE/
7. http://www.newmp.org.uk/detail.php?contentId=8054
8. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1942.htm