Accident Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19) 0540,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169160

Date:Saturday 5 December 1953
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0540
MSN: 3FG-273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barreto, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campos
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea at praia de Barreto. Pilot Ten José Penha Brasilio salvaged by fisherman. Mechanic (Sarg) died.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 8 December 1953, p2
Correio da Manhã 8 December 1953, p9