Accident Robinson R44 VH-YYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169195

Date:Sunday 2 March 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YYS
MSN: 1801
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mareeba Airport, Qld -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mareeba Airport, Qld
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the translation from hover to forward flight, the helicopter yawed to the left. The pilot raised collective and rolled the throttle on and the helicopter then spun quickly about 90 degrees to the right. The pilot heard an increase in engine noise as a loud buzz. The helicopter then pitched up and down, and as he attempted to control it with the cyclic, the helicopter very quickly yawed about 180 degrees to the left. The helicopter rolled to the left and the pilot noticed the main rotor blades flapping.

The pilot eased the collective into the ground and as the helicopter touched down, it started to roll to the left. He moved the cyclic right, reduced the throttle and the helicopter rocked from side to side and then settled. During the event, the rotor blades contacted the tail boom resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-038.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2014 VH-YYS Private 0 SSE of Archer River Roadhouse, QLD w/o