Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta VH-YZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169197

Date:Thursday 20 February 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helibits Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-YZO
MSN: 4289
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toowoomba Airport, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toowoomba Airport, Queensland (YTWB)
Destination airport:Toowoomba Airport, Queensland (YTWB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The training sequence included conducting a simulated tail rotor failure in the hover. The instructor established the helicopter in the hover at about 3 ft AGL and announced ‘practice tail rotor failure, 3 2 1’, and applied right pedal. The student completed the sequence as demonstrated. The instructor then counted the student into a second attempt and as he applied right pedal, the student lowered the collective very quickly. The instructor recovered control of the helicopter and raised the collective however the helicopter landed hard.

The instructor then conducted a walk-around inspection of the helicopter to assess for any damage with none found. The student then practiced the sequence for the third time. After establishing the hover and counting the student in, the instructor applied right pedal, and ensured that he covered the throttle detent and placed his hand so as to prevent the student from rapidly lowering the collective. On this attempt, the student rolled the throttle off and rapidly raised the collective. The helicopter ballooned, to about 8 ft AGL, landed heavily, bounced once and subsequently landed on the left skid before settling level on both skids.

After the landing the instructor detected that the helicopter was leaning to the right. He exited the helicopter and observed that the landing skid was damaged.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-063.aspx
2. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/YZO
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6289187
4. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140608.txt