Wirestrike Incident Robinson R44 II VH-HJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169211

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2013
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HJT
MSN: 10442
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:28 km south Cootamundra aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After completing five loads of spraying, the pilot elected to land the helicopter to discuss the remaining areas to be sprayed with the land owner. He already felt pressure and had been given a limited brief the day before.

He was reminded of a rocky gully with blackberries that needed to be sprayed, which was away from the area he had been working on earlier. He did not recall that gully being mentioned at the briefing and he was not alerted to the existence of any power lines. The pilot then overflew the gully and did not observe any power lines or power poles.

The pilot then commenced spraying the gully, which required looking out of the helicopter window and door towards the ground. He then sighted power lines just as the helicopter main rotor disc struck the wires. The pilot immediately conducted a precautionary landing.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and the pilot was uninjured. The strike also resulted in the 22,000 volt power lines detaching from a number of insulators.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: AO-2013-227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-227.aspx