Incident Embraer YT-27 Tucano 1301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169244

Date:Monday 9 August 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer YT-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Embraer
Registration: 1301
MSN: 312002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saõ Jose dos Campos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Caçapava, Eugenio de Melo district on test flight. Pilot Paulo Tadeu de Oliveira Pimentel and Engineer Ricardo Kotke Morais ejected safely. Second prototype YT-27.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 11 August 1982, p6