Incident Skyhook Sailwings SS-1 Powertrike G-MJDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169251

Date:Monday 25 April 1983
Time:18:20
Type:Skyhook Sailwings SS-1 Powertrike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MJDN
MSN: GM-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Destination airport:Doncaster, South Yorkshire (EGCI)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 25/4/1983: engine failed on take off from Doncaster Airport at an altitude of 200 feet. The pilot then turned and attempted to land back at Doncaster Airport, but was unable to re-start the engine.

Due to the lack of any engine power, the aircraft began to descend rapidly, and impacted the ground short of the threshold of Runway 07. The aircraft impacted rough ground, and after touch down, bounced over the banking of a ditch, which had not been obvious to the pilot.

The pilot suffered a broken left foot, and a hairline fracture of a vertebrae. G-MJDN was substantially damaged. Presumably, it was later deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and never repaired, and the registration was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 13/6/1990.

NOTE: The official AAIB report gives the registration as "G-MDJN" (second and third letters of the registration transposed). The "real" G-MDJN is a Beechcraft 95-B55 (c/no TC-1574, ex-G-SUZI and G-BAXR before that) which is still currently registered in 2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff9740f0b6134200093d/Skyhook_Sailwing_G-MDJN_06-83.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MJDN.html